Newsletter Signup
  • Loading Facebook

Fall Sport Athletes Recognized

RSS RSS Feed
December 1, 2011

    

   

Orange High School student athletes from eight fall sports were recently recognized at the 2011 Fall Sports Awards Night.

Football

Captain Award - Austin Garcia, James Malcolm, Demo Solaru, Julian Turner

Most Improved Player - Brandon Houston

David Sheldon Award - Demo Solaru

Thomas Crowl Award - Peter Jacobs

Lineman Award - austin Garcia

Coach's Award - Chan Hee Kim, Josiah rogers, Travis Corlew, Chad Sonkin

Scout Team Offensive Player of the Year - Dae'Shawn Henderson, Rhonald Houston

Scout Team Defense Player of the Year - Peter Healey

Special Team Player of the Year - Peter Shapiro

Offensive Most Valuable Player - Marcus henderson

Defensive Most Valuable Player - James Malcolm, Trae Williams

Team MVP - Julian Turner & Austin Garcia

 

Boys Soccer

Team MVP - Sam Tonelli

Offensive MVP - Simon Sugerman

Defensive MVP Jacob Kirsh

Coaches Award - Isaac Cadesky

 

Girls Soccer

Most Improved - Alyssa Wisniewski

What It Takes - Melisa Perez

Lady Lion Legacy - Katelyn King

 

Volleyball

Lion Award - kenya Jones

Most Spriited - Jenny Shoskes

Captain's Award - Katie Jarrett, Ryan Moriarty, Alissa Snoddy

 

Tennis

MVP - Adrian Young

Team Captain - Carmen Gota

Coaches Award - Amy Smedira

 

Cheerleaders

Leadership Award - Alex Jerdine

Spirit Award - Zoe Berns

Coaches Award - Sophia Garofoli

Most Improved - Sydney Goldstein

 

Field Hockey

MVP - Naatalie Rowthoron

Most Improved - Carla Ruggieri

Coaches Award - Marielle Forrest

 

Girls Golf

MVP - Brynn FitzGerald

Most Improved - Rebecca Rabb

 

Boys Golf

Lowest Average 2011 - Zach Levin

Outstanding Career - Josh Rapkin

 

Boys Cross Country

MVP - Keifer Wiley

Most Improved - Andrew Shuffer'

 

Girls Cross Country

MVP - Clare Ubersax

Coaches Award - Stephanie Alden

 

   

 

   

 

   


Orange Schools
32000 Chagrin Blvd
Pepper Pike, OH 44124
PHONE: 216.831.8600
FAX: 216.831.8029