To Learn. To Lead. To Make a Difference.

Orange Schools News Article

Orange High School Senior Awards 2020

6/5/2020

Departmental Awards
 
Mathematics Department Awards
Sophia Suh - Outstanding Mathematics Student

Science Department Awards
Zoey Yelsky - Outstanding Physical Science Student
Kennedy Vickers - Outstanding Life Science Student
 
Technical Education Awards
Icianna McGlothin - Outstanding Excel TECC Student (Cosmetology)
Kayla Takacs - Outstanding Excel TECC Student (Cosmetology)
 
Foreign Language Department Awards
Rachel Pomeranets - Outstanding AP French Student
Eleanor McCreary - Outstanding AP Spanish Student
Sophia Suh - Outstanding AP Latin Student
Yimin Chen - Outstanding AP Chinese Student
 
Social Studies Department Awards
Casey Posner - Outstanding Social Studies Student
Sophia Suh - Outstanding Social Studies Student
Sarah Kirsh - Exemplary Citizenship Award
 
English Department Awards
Robert Miron - Outstanding English Student
Braelyn Singer - Meritorious English Student

Local Scholarships and Awards
Chagrin Highlands Rotary Community Service Award - Lauren Rosenblatt
Chagrin Valley Women’s Club Scholarship - Kailen Giles-Watkins
Lander Circle Kiwanis Recognition and Scholarship - Patrick Freund, Cameron Rogers, Bryanna Schleifer, Olivia Tzefronis, Kennedy Vickers
Male Leadership Awards - Christian Davis, Myles King, Scott Minor, Nick Walters
Orange Alumni Scholarships- Maya Cohen, Ryan DeWolf, Jordan Dubyak, Bryce Goodman, Elizabeth Harvey, Jared Kochis, Jared Leikin, Bryanna Schleifer, Zoey Yelsky, Thomas Zaffiro (Emily Hodgman and Carole Moore Scholarship)
PTA Senior Service Scholarship - Braelyn Singer, Bryce Goodman

Athletic Awards
Orange Boosters Scholar Athlete Awards - Marvin Davies, Brooke Singer
Orange Boosters Lion’s Pride Awards - Jackson Leb, Olivia Tzefronis
Coach Lauri Ross Cheer Scholarship - Destiney Goods
Audrey Genovese Student-Athlete Memorial Scholarships - Jordan Popovsky, Casey Posner, Brooke Singer
OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Awards -PJ Fisher, Leah Laisure
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Awards - Robert Miron, Sophia Suh
OHSAA Courageous Student Awards - Leah Laisure, Noelle Laisure
Orange High School Female Athlete of the Year Award - Kaydan Lawson
Orange High School Male Athlete of the Year Award - Adam Rosenthal

Orange Schools Foundation Awards
Aadel Askari Memorial Award - Yury Pozdneev
Barbara S. Bernheimer Speech and Debate Memorial Award - Jackson Leb
Timothy R. Boyle Memorial Fund Award - Joseph Mangan
Thomas F. Connell Memorial Award - Brooke Singer
Dawn FitzGerald Creative Writing Memorial Award - Leora Joseph
Dawn FitzGerald Enthusiastic English Scholar Memorial Award - Jordan Popovsky
Dr. Craig B. Kepner Award - Joey Fletcher
Scott Petersen Memorial Jazz Scholarship Award - Joey Fletcher
Michael Sevastos Memorial Award - Jordan Popovsky
Lindsay Stark Memorial Award - Zoey Yelsky
Aaron and  Whitney Weisenberg Scholarship Award for the Arts - Cate Cerny
Gustav E. and Betsy S. Schrader Scholarship - Patrick Freund, Benjamin  Rosenberg, Jordan Willis, Thomas Zaffiro

National Academic Awards
National Merit Commended Students - Yimin Chen, Seyan Coco
National Merit Finalist - Sophia Suh
Phi Beta Kappa Award - Sophia Suh
 
Higest Honors (4.0 or Above): Jason Abounader, Treg Balding, Yahya Basharat, Raghav Bhatia, Katie Brateanu, Hamzah Chaudhry, Yimin Chen, Seyan Coco, Alexander Cohen, Marvin Davies, Jordan Dubyak, Alexander Foster, Patrick Freund, Megan Gibas, Rachel Glukh, Briniya Herbert, Isaac Jang, Leora Joseph, Angela Kalina, Nathan Kanegkasikorn, Sarah Kirsh, Madeline Kish, Jared Kochis, Kaydan Lawson, Jackson Leb, Jared Leikin, Rebecca Levik, Benjamin Littlejohn, Eleanor Mccreary, Robert Miron, Liam Perry, Rachel Pomeranets, Maiya Ponsky, Jordan Popovsky, Casey Posner, Yury Pozdneev, Alexander Proels, Nina Regalbuto, Annabella Rico, Benjamin Rosenberg, Lauren Rosenblatt, Adam Rosenthal, Rosalind Sanders, Omer Sarig, Jacob Schechtman, Armon Sekhavat, Matthew Sigel, Brooke Singer, Braelyn Singer, Victoria Slodov, Sophia Suh, Katerina Tzefronis, Olivia Tzefronis, Maris Usis, Kennedy Vickers, Elliott Yankelevich, Zoey Yelsky, and Thomas Zaffiro.
 
High Honors (3.5 to 3.9 GPA): Jenna Adhami, Ryan Adler, Peyton Beachler, Jamie Berland, Christopher Blakemore, Anna Borsch, Emily Braverman, Maya Cohen, Tanner Coker,
Jacob Coluby, Jonah Conway, Katherine Evans, Peter Fisher, Joseph Fletcher, Sofia Garcia Olalla, Ilan Gen, Isabella Gen, Kailen Giles-WatkinsBryce Goodman, Destiney Goods, Zehra Gungor, Adam Hales, Alexus Harris, Jace Jacops, Michael Kousa, Noelle Laisure, Jessica Lebowitz, Joseph Mangan, Gwyneth Medina, Amelia Morra, Blessing Nwaozuzu, Samantha Occhionero, Katriel Orlean, Noa Perry, Justin Pilloff, Roxanne Popovsky, Cameron Rogers, Bryanna Schleifer, Ralin Scott, Samuel Stover, Kayla Takacs, Dana Terkawi, and Connor Whiteman.
 
Honors (3.0 to 3.4 GPA): Fares Alahamad, Catherine Cerny, Yonatan Chajmovic, Brandon Chernikoff, Dawson Connor, Joshua Daniel, Christian Davis, Ryan Dewolf, Olivia Domozick, Aariyan Gonzalez, Kayla Goodman, Joseph Hahn, Elizabeth Harvey, Nikolai Horan, Gabrielle Hornung, Jesseca Hudson-Turpin, Hamza Khan, Leah Laisure, Devynn Marshall, Michael Mcneil, Scott Minor, Scott Powers, Martha Pristash, Harrison Pyner, Maren Rosenberg, Anna-Lise Schoellkopf, Demont Stallworth, and Jordan Willis.

PTA Community Service Awards (70+ hours of volunteering)
Treg Balding, Raghav Bhatia, Emily Braverman, Seyan Coco, Alexander Cohen, Jonah Conway, Patrick Freund, Rachel Glukh, Zehra Gungor, Elizabeth Harvey, Isaac Jang, Nathan Kanegkasikorn, Sarah Kirsh, Madeline Kish, Jared Leikin, Rebecca Levik, Noa Perry, Rachel Pomeranets, Annabella Rico, Cameron Rogers, Lauren Rosenblatt, Adam Rosenthal, Bryanna Schleifer, Matthew Sigel, Brooke Singer, Braelyn Singer, Sophia Suh, and Katerina Tzefronis.
 
Orange High School Senior Awards Slide Presentation 

Print This Article
© 2020. Orange Schools - All Rights Reserved.